Long-term renal outcome of E. coli O157 infected children by using data from the Urinalysis Program.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKATORIGE Toshio  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University, lecturer, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20206775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Noriyuki  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90207829)
TATARA Kozo  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University, professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20107022)
MURAKAMI Shigeki  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University, lecturer, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00273673)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRenal sequela / proteinuria / Urinalysis / E. coli O157 / Follow-up study / 検尿 / HUS
Research Abstract
Study objective-To examine Long-term renal outcome of E.coli O157 infected children.
Design and setting-To use data from the Urinalysis Program of School. The first kidney examination was started in September 1996, at all schools in Sakai City.
Subjects-all school children at 92 schools including 2 schools for the handicapped (one a branch school) in Sakai City. The number of subjects is 45, 151 school children tested.
Measurements and main results-1) First Urinalysis in September 1996 : Upon comparison of students attending exposed schools and non-exposed schools, the rate of proteinuria detected (with the paper test and sulfosalicyclic acid test), RBC count (5 or more/field), urinary cast (one or more detected) did not show significant difference in the two groups of schools. However, detection of hematuria (+++ or more) showed significantly more detection in exposed schools. This increase is still within range of normal fluctuation among annual kidney examinations. 2) Second Urinalysis … More among Exposed Schools (February 1997) : The detection of proteinuria with the paper method and sulfosalicyclic acid test, as well as the hematuria, RBC count, Urinary Casts shows a marked increase in February 1997. The students who tested positive for urinary casts were contacted and a follow up is now being conducted at specialized kidney medical institutions. Although the First and the Second Urinalysis were conducted in the same way as other Annual Kidney Examination, the detection of students with abnormal test values was clearly higher. Furthermore, there were many students whose result was 。± in proteinuria. These students are being examined individually and tested closely at medical institutions. 3) HUS cases and Urinalysis : Although HUS cases displayed highly abnormal values during hospitalization, after the therapy and on the second follow up urinalysis, detection of abnormal Values did not differ from that of students attending exposed schools. After Third Urinalysis, its detection rate is decreasing. A strict standard for diagnosis of progeinuria and hematuria as sequela of this outbreak must be considered as well. At present, long-term renal outcome is not conclusive of sequela of the kidney. CNS impairment and digestive tract impairment are also known as sequelae of the infection of E.coli O157 besides kidney function impairment. Further surveys and analyses are still ongoing. In the recent results of the Urinalysis Program, the rate of detection of abnormal values are close to that previous to the outbreak. Less