A Study on Risks of Disclosure by HIV Positives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Osami  Shimane University, Health Administration Center, assistant professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (20175962)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAIDS / HIV positives / coming out / discrimination / prejudice / simulation study / 差別 / 偏見
Research Abstract
AIDS patients I HIV positives have been increasing in Japan, but a large proportion of university students, who have high risk sexual behavior, are not aware of the danger of HIV infection. Because of little disclosure by AIDS patients / HIV positives in Japan, the students have a poor chance of knowing of their risk in sexual behavior situations. Discrimination or prejudice toward AIDS patients I HIV positives has suppressed disclosure. However, as the real risk changes of disclosure is unknown, a simulation study , using case vignettes, was carried out to measure risks.
A total of 1128 university students (487 male and 641 female ) were asked to read one of six vignettes describing HIV positives, that consisted of three infection routes ( one by blood preparation and two by sexual intercourse) with disclosure or without disclosure. After reading a vignette, they answered questions about the images of HIV positives and their attitudes to him or her.
As a result of reading these vignettes, friendly images were enhanced and the disagreeable images were decreased, but students' attitudes were unchanged. Significant differences were recognized in attitudes concerning responsibility for the infection and sympathy toward HIV positives, depending on the infection routes (blood preparation or sexual intercourse). Female students had a tendency to be more favorable to HW positives than the male students.
This simulation study showed the difficulty of changing students' attitudes regardless of the image of HIV positives, and demonstrated the need for effective action toward reducing discrimination or prejudice.