Epidemiological research about incidence of life style-related diseases after 20-40 years in obese and non-obese students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Kazuo  Okayama University, Health and Medical Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (60135978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Kazuharu  Okayama University, Health and Medical Center, Lecturer, 保健管理センター, 講師 (70199743)
OGURA Toshio  Okayama University, Health and Medical Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (80214097)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsuniversity student / prognosis study / body mass index / obesity / life style-related disease / 疾病異常 / 疫学調査 / body mass index / 健康診断 / 疾病異常率
Research Abstract
Obesity is one of the accelerating factors on atherosclerosis and is closely associated with life style-related diseases (LSRD) which recently increased in Japan. Although there are few cases with morbid obesity (body mass index [BMI]<greater than or similar>30kg/m^2) in Japan compared with European countries, it is suggested that mild obesity (BMI, 25-30kg/m^2) or "masked obesity", which does not show high BMI (<25kg/m^2) but is regarded as obesity, increase in Japan. To elucidate the relationship between obesity and incidence of LSRD, we performed the questionnaire survey about the present health condition for 8,025 graduates who departed from our University (from 1955 to 1995), and investigated the change in BMI retrospectively using their data of entrance health examination in the past university students.
Results : (1)Incidence of reply to questionnaire : 47.2% (3,791/8,025). (2)Serial change in BMI : The incidence of obesity (BMI<greater than or similar>25kg/m^2) significantly inc … More reased after graduation in both male (from 4.0 to 21.8%) and female (from -2.6 to 5.6%). The incidence of subjects who increase in BMI (increment of BMI>+2kg/m^2) was 54.8% in male and 20.8% in female. Besides, the increase in BMI tended to be remarkable in the subjects whose BMI had been low in the past university students. These tendency was more prominent in male than in female graduates. (3)Incidence of diseases : The incidence of disease generally tended to be high when their BMI increased after graduation. Noticeably, in the non-obese subjects whose BMI was less than 23kg/m^2 in the past university students, the incidence of diseases showed "J-shape" on its bottom of the maintained BMI, whose increment of BMI was within *2kg/m^2.
Our observation suggested that almost all cases of "masked obesity" were subjects whose BMI was normal in young age and increased with age, and that these condition was prominent in male subjects in Japan. We suspected that "masked obesity" may relate to diseases, especially to LSRD. Less