RESEARCH FOR SEROEPIDEMIOLOGY OF GBV-C/HGV INFECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Junko  FACULTY OF MEDICINE,HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70155266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Takashi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40243563)
YOSHIZAWA Hiroshi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30109954)
浜本 嘉昭  広島大学, 医学部, 講師 (90238080)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGBV-C / HGV / Seroepidemiology / high risk group / post transfusion hepatitis / NonANonBNonC hepatitis / ハイリスク集団 / 非A非B型肝炎 / 慢性関節リウマチ
Research Abstract
The prevalence of GB virus C (GBV-C) / hepatitis G virus (HGV) was studied. Serum samples obtained from various groups were tested for GBV-C/HGV RNA by reverse-transcription polymerase chain reaction.
1. Among the 23 patients with post-transfusion Non-B, Non-C hepatitis, none was positive for GBV-C/FIGV RNA.Of 217 patients with normal serum aminotransferase level after transfusion, six (2.8%) were positive for GBV-C/HGV RNA.
2. High positive rates of GBV-C/HGV RNA were noted among intravenous drug users (13.2%), hemophilia patients (14.6%) and hemodialysis patients (5.2%).
3. Among the patients with Non-A, Non-B, Non-C hepatitis, 4 of 83 were positive for GBV-C/HGV RNA and all of them had history of blood transfusion.
4. GBV-C/HGV RNA was detected in 11 (0.6%) of 1766 healthy pregnant women.
5. GBV-C/HGV RNA was detected in 58 (6.3%) of 916 voluntary blood donors who were positive for hepatitis C virus (HCV) RNA and in 20 (6.3%) of 312 patients with chronic hepatitis treated with interferon. The patients with complete response to interferon were negative for serum HCV RNA but positive for GBV-C/HGV RNA after treatment. Prevalence of GBV-C/HGV infection is low rate in Japan and no relation was found between GBV-C/HGV viremia and clinical sign of hepatitis.