Hypersensitivity to cold exposure and emotional stimuli in hand-arm vibration syndrome patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Noriaki  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70116747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Minoru  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20227961)
IWAMOTO Mieko  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80034932)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshand-arm vibration syndrome / cold exposure / emotional stimuli / autonomic nervous system / adrenal medulla / catecholamine / PF4 / betaTG / 手腕系振動症候群 / 心拍変動
Research Abstract
Influences of season and food intake on the cold exposure test of one hand for the hand-arm vibration syndrome were investigated. Finger skin temperature in summer was higher than that in winter. Especially in winter, the finger skin temperature after food intake was higher than that in fasting condition. Heart rate variation during the cold immersion after food intake was larger than that in fasting condition.
When comparing to immersing a hand in cold water at 15゚C for 3 minutes, method using cold water at 10゚C for 10 minutes indicated larger differences of finger skin temperature between hand-arm vibration syndrome patients and healthy controls with statistical significance.
Evaluations of heart rate variation and catecholamines, PF4, and beta TG indicated that hand-arm syndrome patients had larger responsibility of the sympathetic nervous system and the adrenal medulla to emotional stimuli as well as cold exposure.