Analysis of Factors Related with Comprehensive Geriatric Functions in Community-Dwelling Elderly : Kohoku Longitudinal Aging Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAYASHI Kozo  Kochi Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70190494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMIYA Kiyohito  Kochi Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20253346)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscommunity-dwelling elderly / ADL / Independence / quality of life / neurobehavioral functions / life style / longitudinal study / 高齢者の転倒 / 危険因子 / 老人医療費 / 家庭血圧測定
Research Abstract
We reported the secular improvement in self-care independence of old people linving in a Japanese rural community, Kahoku in which the annual community-based geriatric intervention was introduce since 1991. (Lancet, 1996). The community-based geriatric intervention includes ; 1) Geriatric examination of the elderly aged 75 years or older. 2) Monthly report of the health condition of elderly subjects. 3) Patrol visit by community nurses. 4) Health lecture meetings. 5) Exercise programs for the elderly. 6) Daytime-care services for the frail elderly.
Our results as follows ; (1) Independent rate of elderly in Kahoku improved from 71% to 87% during 8 years (Lancet, 1997). (2) Lower cholsterol group shows significanntly faster decline in MMSE than higher cholesterol group during 3 years (JAGS, 1997). (3) Neurobehavioral functions were maitained in day-care participants, while those of non-participants significantly declined after 1 year and quantitative Zarit's scale of care burden was also significantly decreased during 1 year in day-care participant group. (4) Lower grade ADL, namely disability itself in the elderly is the elderly is the risk of subsequent death independently from diseases themselves (Lancet, 1999). (5) Not only physical disabilities, but cognitive imairment measured by mini-mental State Examination is also a significant risk for subsequent death in older elderly subjects more than 75 years of age. (6) Community-based geriatric intervention may not only improve self-care independence in the elderly, but also may lower the increasing rage of medical expenses for communty-dwelling older people in Japan (JAGS, 1998).