Twenty-year follow-up study of juvenile hypertensive subjects in Kyushu University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Terukazu  INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 教授 (00038704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABAZONO Akira  INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (90228685)
KANAYA Shouzou  INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (20117089)
FUJINO Takehiko  INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (20108773)
UEZONO Keiko  INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (00168618)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsblood pressure / juvenile hypertension / follow-up study / family history / body weight / body mass index / lifestyle / lifestyle modification / 家族暦 / 血圧追跡調査 / 大学生 / 肥満度 / ストレス度
Research Abstract
We investigated by means of a questionnaire a follow-up study of 496 hypertensive (HT) male students, aged from 20 to 29 years, whose Wood pressure (BP) had been higher than 140 mmHg in systolic (S) and/or 90 mmHg in diastolic (D) at both the regular health check and further detailed examinations for 3 consecutive days carried out from 1978 till 1990 at Kyushu University. Approximately 1,000 students (110-124 in SBP and 60-74 mmHg in DBP), whose height, weight, age, sex and examination period were matched as much as possible, were also investigated as a normotensive (NT) students. We asked all subjects to measure their height, weight and sitting BP, and to tell us about their family history of HT, lifestyle such as drinking and smoking habits, physical activities and so on. The results are as follows : (1) One hundred and eighty (52 %) of HT and 216 (28 %) of NT students answered the questionnaire. (2) Hypertension lasted in 51 % out of HT students, whereas 13 % of NT students became HT.(3) The incidence of HT at the end of the investigation was significantly higher in the subjects who had a positive family history of HT than in those who had a negative. (4) The weight gain (+15%) was the greatest in HT subjects who used to be NT students. (5) HT subjects who used to be NT students showed the highest incidence of smoking and drinking habits. These results confirmed that lifestyle is one of the most important factors for keeping BP norma] throughout their life.