Effects of Community Health Movements on Disabilities Free Life Years and Compression of Morbidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kouji (1998)  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60253647)
門司 和彦 (1997)  長崎大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80166321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 耕司  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (60253647)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdisabilities free life years / health expectancy / activities of daily living (ADL) / compression of morbidity / health promotion / burden of care / 健康寿命(無障害寿命) / 要介護年数 / ADL(日常生活活動) / 無障害寿命(健康寿命) / ADL(日常生活活動動作能力)
Research Abstract
To evaluate the burden of elder care in communities, the disabilities life years (DLY) were calculated by N-life computer software developed, with the data of activities of daily living (ADL) for residents aged 40 years and over in three island communities, Oshima-cho, Oshima-son, and loujima-cho. Oshima-cho and loujima-cho are model communities of health promotion planning of Ministry of Health and Welfare, Japan. The ADL data were collected by public health nurses in the communities. Proportions of person with mild disabilities for men and women were 4.1% (61/1495) and 5.9%(114/1927) in Oshima-cho, 8.0%(40/500) and 7.0%(44/626) in Oshima-son, and 16.2%(45/278) and 18.5%(73/394) in loujima-cho, respectively. Proportions of those who need intensive care (per 1,000) were 7.6, 18.2, 20.0, 12.8, 68.3, 63.5, respectively, and their average years for care were calculated as 3.1, 6.5, 7.6, 7.1, 14.9, 15.4, respectively. Both disabilities free life years and periods with disabilities were longer for women than men in all the communities. Ioujima-cho showed the largest burden of elder care, despite their efforts of community health promotion. Basic disease causing disabilities in Ioujima-cho were cardiovascular diseases, impairment with ageing, and psychiatric disorders. Although it takes longer time to evaluate the effects of community health promotion activities on compression of morbidity, the present research method was found to be suitable to do it with making clear the aim of the activities.