| Project/Area Number |
09670399
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
INAOKA Tsukasa Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Lecturer, 医学部・公衆衛生, 講師 (60176386)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANO Megumi Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Instructor, 医学部・公衆衛生, 助手 (10136723)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Styrene / FRP (fiber-reinforced plastics) / Urinary Mandelic Acid / Visual dysfunction / Skin manifestation / Self-complaints / Biological monitoring / Health administration / 個人バクロ濃度 / 作業環境濃度 / 色覚異状 / 個人暴露濃度 / マンデル酸 / 個人曝露濃度 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aimed to establish dose-response relationship of styrene and to clarify epidemiological and clinical relations between styrene exposure and visual dysfunction, peripheral neuropathy and skin manifestations. Subjecting approximately 100 male and female subjects from about 10 small FRP (Fiber-reinforced plastics) making industries in Kumamoto, southwestern Japan, the multi-focused researches were conducted twice a year between 1998-1999. The major findings were: 1) The air styrene concentrations in the working sites did not differ between summer and winter. They were lower than 50ppm, permissible styrene concentration (TLV-TWA), and about half the individual exposure to styrene. 2) A few workers showed their individual exposure to styrene above 50ppm, and natural ventilation and less economic activity due to small industries should have worked for that. 3) In the biological monitoring of styrene, the urinary excretion of Mandelic acid (MA) was related to individual exposure to styrene (correlation coefficient, ca 0.9) in both summer and winter. 4) The average mark of the color vision-test was lower among the styrene-exposed subjects than among the normal controls. However, it did not show significant association with individual exposure to styrene. 5) Skin manifestations were observed among around 40% of the FRP workers, and the variety of causes (either contact or allergy) were identified after conducting patch-test to the selected subjects.