Study in the important factor of symptom prolongation, treatment and prognosis of patients with eating disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NOZOE Shin-ichi  Kagoshima University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (10117533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUO Tetsurou  Kagoshima University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70244233)
古賀 靖之  鹿児島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90195701)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsanorexia nervosa / social adaptation / escape from hospital / dropout / familiar background / factors before admission / factors before onset / factors after admission / 摂食障害 / 予後 / 長期予後の不良因子 / 異常食行動 / 嗜癖行動 / 入院治療脱落 / 窃盗歴 / 人格障害
Research Abstract
We investigated the prevalence of eating disorders at 12 medical facilities in 6 prefectures in Japan. We found that a significant increase of number of the patients, in particular, in young (under 14 years old) and adult (over 30 years old) patients. We also found that in comparison with other subtypes anorexia nervosa with habitual binge/purge eating has a longer duration of illness. Then we deem that this habitual inappropriate eating behavior might be on e of the important factors of prolongation. We clarify that longer period (more than 10 years) of illness in the patients with habitual binge/purge eating usually yield irreversible deterioration of renal function. We consider that delayed medical treatment and poor medical system for eating disorders might increase the number of patients with prolonged history of illness in Japan.
We found better prognosis in the patients who admitted under strong recommendation of their parents than those admitted in accordance with their own desire. Strict attitude of doctors and supportive attitude of nurses resulted in low scores of GCS (Global Clinical Scale) of the patients.
The SPECT examination revealed that specific activation in cortical regions (right prefrontal and P parietal lobe) might relate with habitual binge/ purge eating linking with anxiety in anorexia nervosa.