Epidemiological study of gallbladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Motoi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50237658)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgallbladder cancer / bile duct cancer / etiology / epidemiology / case-control study / 症例-対照研究 / 胆のう癌 / 胆嚢癌 / 症例ー対照研究
Research Abstract
We started a case-control study of gallbladder cancer, with the cooperation of the First Department of Surgery, Sapporo Medical University in May 1997. In this study a questionnaire was employed, containing questions about life-style, especially eating habits. By the end of the year 2000, responses from 51 cases and 102 corresponding controls were eligible. (Since the number of cases with gallbladder cancer was relatively small, cases with bile duct cancer were added halfway.)
Factors promoting the cancers (^*P<0.05, #P<0.10) : 1. eating his fill^*, 2. fish sausage (>1/M)^*, 3. raw eggs (>1/M)^*, 4. pickles (everyday )^*, 5. health drinks (everyday)^*, 6. lactic beverages (>1/M)^*, 7. liking for oily foods#, and 8. ham/sausage (>1/W)#.
Factors suppressing the cancers (^*P<0.05, #P<0.10) : 1. skipping lunch^*, 2. having no midnight snacks^*, 3. potato (>3/W)^*, 4. bread (>3/W)^*, 5. natto (>3/week)^*, 6. dried fish (>1/W)^*, 7. yogurt (>3/W)^*, 8. cheese (>1/W)^*, 9. green vegetables (>3/W)^*, 10. apple (>1/W)^*, 11. banana (>1/M)^*, 12. Chinese tea (>1/W)^*, 13. milk (everyday)^*, 14. alcohol (everyday)^*, 15. beef (>1/M)#, and 16. orange (>1/W)#.
Large quantity of meal promotes, and vegetables, fruits, and milk products suppress the cancers. Ham/sausage, lactic beverages, pickles are processed goods. Some factors added during the process might promote the cancers. Drinking everyday suppresses the cancer, contrary to our prior belief. Oily foods and raw eggs contain much fat and oil, which might have some effects on the promotion of the cancers. Irregularity of life, smoking, agricultural chemicals and gardening had no significant contribution.