An epidemiological study for evaluation of organ derangement in hypertension using 24-hour ambulatory blood pressure monitoring and home blood pressure measurements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Shigeyuki  Sapporo Medical University, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60253994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIURA Katsuhiro  Sapporo Medical University, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10295347)
TAKAGI Satoru  Sapporo Medical University, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20295348)
増田 敦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00240937)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsABPM / organ derangement / hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) / LVH / proteinuria / 眼底変化 / ABPM / 高血圧 / 臓器障害 / hepatocyte growth factor / 家庭血圧 / 臓器保護 / dipper / non-dipper
Research Abstract
In recent years, many growth factors and cytokines have been shown to be related to arteriosclerosis, and hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) has been reported to be associated with hypertension. In the present study, we investigated the relationship between HGF and hypertension by measuring the serum HGF concentration and performing 24-hour ambulatory blood pressure monitoring (ABPM) in 172 randomly selected male and female subjects who underwent a medical examination for circulatory disease. The mean serum HGF concentration in the subjects was 0.35±0.14 ng/ml. The results were as follows : 1) the serum HGF concentration was positively correlated with both the nighttime systolic and diastolic blood pressures (r=0.42, p<0.05 and r=O.47, p<0.01, respectively) ; 2) no correlation was found between serum HGF concentration and daytime systolic or diastolic blood pressure ; 3) when the difference between nighttime systolic blood pressures was divided into a group of less than 10 mmHg and a group of 10 mmHg or more, the HGF concentration was significantly higher in the former group (0.39±0.14 vs. 0.30±0.12 ng/ml, p<0.05), and, similarly, when the difference between nighttime diastolic blood pressures was divided into a group of less than 5 mmHg and a group of 5 mmHg or more, the HGF concentration was significantly higher in the former group (0.42±0.15 vs. 0.31±0.12 ng/ml, p<0.05).
On the other hand, the multiple regression analysis shows that age and casual systolic blood pressure are the significant explanatory variable for LVH and other organ damages in hypertension. At this time, HGF serum levels are adopted as a significant variable for organ damages of hypertension.
These results indicated that there is a relationship between blood pressure measured by ABPM and serum HGF concentration and that this relationship might reflect the damage to blood vessels in hypertension.