The effectiveness of HIV epidemic to public health issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Katsuhiko (1998)  Yokohama city University, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30195284)
曽田 研二 (1997)  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80154706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSHIMA Shunsaku  Yokohama city University, Assistant, 医学教育国際協力センター, 講師 (60281739)
KIMURA Hirokazu  Yokohama city University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20244486)
OGIHARA Arata  Yokohama city University, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (00046137)
KAMAKURA Mitsuhiro  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 看護医療学部, 助教授 (60169604)
北村 勝彦  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30195284)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHIV infection / Internet / Estimation of epidemic / HIV / AIDS流行予測 / AIDS / 疫学情報 / 保健・医療費
Research Abstract
Highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART) brought the suppressive endemic of HIV infection especially among developed countries. On the other hand, in Japan, HIV infection being one of major issue in the field of public health. Using Internet website, lots of epidemiologic site were seen. Large number of real time information is being found on the web. From this information, epidemiological condition is summarized as follows. In Japan, major risk factor of HIV infection is sexual intercourse, including homosexual. Most infection was estimated to occur in the country. In worldwide, Eastern Europe is now being panendemic for HIV infection.