Biological effects and influence of bio-high molecules of electromagnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hidesuke  The Jikei University School of Medicine Depertment of Public Health and Environmental Medicine Title of Position : Professor, 医学部・環境保健医学講座, 教授 (80056879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Rie  The Jikei University School of Medicine Depertment of Public Health and Environm, 環境保健医学講座, 助手 (60277093)
SUZUKI Yuji  The Jikei University School of Medicine Depertment of Public Health and Environm, 環境保健医学講座, 助教授 (30163017)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsstatic magnetic field / electromagnetic field / micronucleus test / biological effect / DNA damage / astrocyte / DNA傷害 / P450 / GOT / DNA損傷
Research Abstract
Epidemiological study showed that increased number of leukemia was observed not only residents who were living under the high voltage wire code but also workers who were exposed to electromagnetic fields occupationally. The aim of this studies is to investigate a biological effects of static magnetic fields. The following results were obtained for 2 years investigation.
1)The effects of 5 tesla(T) static magnetic fields(SMF) on food and water consumption were examined for 48hr and 72hr exposures. Significant decrease of water and food consumption were observed for 48hr exposure groups. On the other hand, increased tendency of food, water and body weight was observed for 72hr groups.
2)p-Aminophenol(p-AP) was mutagenic to E.coli WP2uvrA/pKM101. The mutagenic activity of p-AP was suppressed with the addition of DMSO or catalase. p-AP induced DNA cleavage in the presence of Fe(III)participates in the oxidative DNA damage. We planned to investigate the effects of EMF exposure to this phenomena.
3)It is reported that brain tumor is induced by EMF epidemiologically. To investigate this evidence, we established a new in vitro micronucleus test system using primary cultured astrocyte derived from rat newborn male brain. First of all, some anticancer drugs, such as mitomycin C, vincristine and cyclophosphamide, were used to establish a new test system. Sufficient results are obtained. Exposure and non exposure groups to EMF should be studied in next step.
4)Mutagenic effects of spot-test using Dorosophila melanogaster were observed by SMF and Low frequency magnetic fields.