QOL of Informal Caregivers of Dementia Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionScience Univ.of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAZAKI Miyako  Science University of Tokyo.Dept of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50256658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYOSHI Midori  Medical School of Ryukyu University, Dept of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80214980)
TAKARA Hiroko  Medical School of Ryukyu University, Dept of Nursing, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20274889)
MIYAOKA Etsuyoshi  Science University of Tokyo, Dept of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70200128)
KATAOKA Mari  Medical School of Kobe University, Dept of Nursing, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40273792)
NAKANE Yoshibumi  Medical School of Nagasaki University, Dept of Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsQuality of Life / Caregivers / WHOQOL / Burden of care / Dementia patients / 在宅介護者
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to assess physical and mental burden of informal caregivers to take care of dementia patients from the point of view of Quality of Life (QOL) using WHOQOL-BREF instrument in India, Russia, Spain, and Tokyo in order to see how differences of family structure, social and human network, and availability of social welfare services would impact on QOL of caregivers across different societies. In Japan, data collection was conducted in Tokyo, Kobe, Nagasaki, and Okinawa where different sub-culture existed.
The target participants are informal caregivers who have taken care of the patients at home who diagnosed as Dementia in Alzheimer's diseases (F00), Vascular dementia (F01), and Dementia in other diseases classified elsewhere by ICD-10 (F) who use a day care services, or short stay services of the institutions. For each dementia patient, data of disease classification, degree of dementia, other psychotic symptoms, and evaluation of problematic behaviors, care situation, social welfare services should be collected. For evaluation of mental and physical aspects of caregivers, GHQ-34 , WHOQOL -BREF will be used. Disease classification, degree of dementia, psychotic symptoms, and problematic behaviors should be diagnosed by a psychiatrists, care situation, and social welfare services and its utilization were answered by caregivers using an instrument to evaluate care situation. As results, it was found that each country had completely different strucutres, but the burden of caregivers regarded heavier in developed countries, and QOL scores differed in terms of the conditions of households, and availability of social services, and economic situations within each country.