Study of Biological-Effect Monitoring to Arsenic Exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Preventive Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90081661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takahiko  Tokai University School of Medicine, Department of Environmental Health, Associa, 医学部, 助教授 (90200998)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsarsenic / biological monitoring / exposure monitoring / effect monitoring / methylation / urinary porphrine / carcinogenesis / hyperkeratosis / 角比症 / 生物学的影響モニタリング / 砒素中毒 / III-V族化合物半導体 / 発がん性 / GM-CSF / リンパ球幼若化応答 / 免疫応答
Research Abstract
In recent years, arsenic contamination to drinking water is a cause, and a large-scale chronic arsenic poisoning occurs in China. Exposure doses of iAs were approximately 1 mg or more a day. The mean urinary total arsenic (iAs + metabolites) level in the 36 subjects was 2.39 = 0.67 mu As/L, composed of 15% iAs, 20% monomethylated arsenic (MA) and 65% dimethylated arsenic (DMA). The tendency for excretion of urinary MA and DMA keep pace with lAs, and increased was observed by the patients with chronic arsenic poisoning. The difference of sex difference was observed by 2nd methylation for iAs in vivo. The mean hair total arsenic level in the 29 subjects was 1.82 mug As/g, composed of 88% iAs and 12% DMA.As for DMA concentration in hair, the tendency which rose was shown to lAs exposure.
Histopathologically, significant alteration in epidermis was not observed in mice of the exposed groups. In contrast, dermis in the exposed animals showed moderately thick collagen bundles compared with control animals. Seven of 12 exposed animals showed significantly thickened collagen bundles in dermis. The mRNA expressions of GM-CSF and TGFalpha were enhanced moderately in the exposed animals compared with those of control animals. This result shows arsenic induces tight skin in mice and suggests that up-regulations of collagen production might responsible on the tightened skin in arsenic poisoning probably via induction of GM-CSF and TGFalpha.