Response in Myocytes and Change in Antioxidants Induced by Oxidative Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tadashi  Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (80194398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Takayuki  Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (40216726)
KISHI Takeo  Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70028843)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUbiquinone / Maximal oxygen uptake / Cardiac myocytes / Antioxidants / Oxidative stress / Selenium / glutathione peroxidase / Ergometer / heart / selenium / glutathione / cultured cardiac myocytes / γ-glutamylcysteinylethyl ester / cell injury / oxidative stress / ubiquinone / coenzyme Q / 骨格筋 / 酸化的ストレス / 運動負荷 / 血清
Research Abstract
1)Decreased serum ubiquinol-lO levels in healthy subjects during exercise at maximal oxygen uptake
We studied the changes of serum ubiquinol-lO (UQH_2-1O, a reduced form of ubiquinone) levels during exercise on a bicycle ergometer at maximal oxygen uptake (VO_<max>) In response to the exercise, serum level of lactate at VO_<max> was S times higher than that before the exercise. Among serum antioxidants, the ratio of the UQH_2-1O to the total UQ-1O (UQH_2-1O/total UQ-1O (UQH_2-1O + UQ-1O)) at VO_<max> was significantly lower than that before the exercise. Serum levels of ascorbate but not alpha-tocopherol at VO_<max> were 1.2 times higher than those before the exercise.
This study demonstrated that in the response to aerobic exercise on a bicycle ergometer at VO_<max>, serum levels of UQH_2-1O and ascorbate changed, and also showed that such antioxidants may play beneficial role for the elimination of exercise-derived oxygen radicals.
2)Protective effect of gamma-glutamylcysteinylethyl ester on dysfunction of the selenium-deficient rat heart
Selenium (Se) deficiency induced a 62% incidence of electrocardiographic abnormalities, a 63% reduction in dP/dt in the left ventricle, and an increase in thiobarbituric acid reacting substances (TBARS). Administration of gamma-glutamylcysteinylethyl ester (gamma-GCE)(a membrane-permeating GSH precursor) increased the intracellular GSH concentration ([GSH]i) and prevented the cardiac dysfunction and the TBARS increment. The V*, but not the K_m, for GSH of Se-dependent GSH peroxidase (Se-Gpx) activity in Se-deficient rat heart homogenates was one-third that of normal rat heart homogenates. Although gamma -GCE did not affect the Se-Gpx V_<max> and K_m, forGSH, it did induce a substantial and significant increase in [GSH]_i.
These data suggest that the increase in [GSH]_i may have played a role in preventing the TBARS increase and cardiac dysfunction in Se-deficient rats.