Development of a System Supportive for Health Promotion of Workers Considering the Effects of Work and Health Conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yuji  Tenri University, Faculty of Health and Sports Studies. Professor., 体育学部, 教授 (40145834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Akihiko  Fukui Medical University, School of Medicine. Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (80206606)
車谷 典男  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10124877)
徳永 力雄  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40121959)
伊藤 道郎  天理大学, 体育学部, 助教授 (70122356)
荒地 秀明  天理大学, 体育学部, 教授 (90075052)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshealth promotion / physical strength / work load evaluation / health condition / low back pain / computer-aided system / musculoskeletal disorders / 腰痛 / 作業負担 / 椎間板内圧推定
Research Abstract
The working conditions and health conditions generally affect the physical strength of workers. It is necessary to consider the relationship for carrying out the health promotions of workers. In this project, we developed a system for health promotions that could evaluate the effect of working and health conditions on physical strength. The results are as follows :
1)Total system supportive for health promotion : This system evaluates the effect of health condition, working condition, and history of sports on physical strength using a set of evaluation functions. The evaluation functions are created by the single- and multiple-regression analyses using base data from workers. This system could show estimated values of physical strength when harmful factors are removed by some improvement of working conditions. The priority of the work factors that should be improved and the example of the preventive measures are also indicated automatically.
2)Back load evaluation system : To indicate more detail point for improving working condition, a software for back load evaluation was developed. This software evaluates the low back load related to working conditions by estimating the compressive force on lumbosacaral discs using two-dimensional static biomechanical model. It takes into account the physique and posture of a worker and conditions of material handled. When varying one of the factors to evaluate the effect on low back load, some other factors are automatically adjusted to keep the location of the gravity center. This software makes it possible to assess working conditions without tedious procedures of adjusting posture-related factors.