Study of Comfortable Working Environment for Workers with Physical Handicapped
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Toyohiro  Department of Medical Welfare・Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Associate Professor, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (30197248)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCOMFORTABLE WORKING ENVIRONMENT / INDUSTRIAL HEALTH CONTROL / PEOPLE PAST MIDDLE AGE / PHYSICAL HANDICAPPED / FATIGUE / INDUSTRIAL SOCIAL WORK / QUALITY OF WORKING LIFE / 快適作業環境
Research Abstract
This study was verified "health and safety" that were major premise for the comfortable working environment from viewpoint with physically handicapped (the aged and physically disabled), and discussed the person of talent for making the comfortable working environment. The results were described following.
1.The factor of making the comfortable working environment : For understanding the factor of making the comfortable working environment, 146 of participants in the lecture class about health and safety were asked the question what do you feel uncomfortable or dissatisfied in your workplace. The participants could be described freely. There were many answers about human relation and communication. These answers could not classified the target facts of "Guideline for the comfortable working enviromnent".
2.Legally consideration for the worker past over middle age : From contents in "Ordinance of Industrial Safety and Health Low Volume III Health Standards", I picked out the article that … More needed a care for the worker past middle age, and investigated the problems and the improvements for the worker past middle age. As a result it was necessary to consider a intensity of illumination on the working place, a method of displaying, and a resting place and facilities for the worker past middle age.
3.Investigation of fatigue in trainees at a sheltered work institution for physically handicapped : I investigated the subjective symptoms of fatigue in 43 of trainees at the institution, The results were described following.
1)Appearance pattern of the subjective symptoms of fatigue was classified the common pattern( I>III>II).
2)The complaint rate of this study in both before and after of the work shift was higher than that of the previous study for other category of trade. But the increase of the complaint rate was similar to that of the other previous study.
3)Because the means to refresh from fatigue with physically handicapped compared with non-handicapped might be limited, I guessed that the trainee have kept fatigue from yesterday.
4.Conclusion : performance and management for the comfortable working environment ; To put the comfortable working environment into practice, it is necessary to make the system for solving problems about human relation etc., in addition to perform "Guideline for the comfortable working environment". Namely it is useful to accept "industrial social worker" who cope with problems except physical environment (i.e. human relation, differences among individuals in a group, satisfaction on a work etc.). I think that "Health Supervisor" who master social working and counseling skill is appropriate to industrial social worker. To build a safety and comfortable workplace for the worker who has tendency to be handicapped, the education program for the "Health Supervisor" on social working and counseling skill should be developed after this. Less