Study on international standard of cold provocation test for evaluating peripheral circulatory functionr in hand-transmitted vibration diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHITAKE Tatsuya  KURUME UNIVERSITY, Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60232295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Mihoko  KURUME UNIVERSITY, Medicine Assisstant, 医学部, 助手 (50279139)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOccupational health / Occupational disease / Vibration disease / Peripheral circulatory & nerve disorders / cold provocation test / 手腕系振動障害 / 末梢循環障害 / 抹消循環障害 / 冷水浸潰試験
Research Abstract
ISO has started to establish an international standard for a cold provocation test as a peripheral circulatory function since 1996. The aim of this study is to clarify the effects of test room temperature on skin temperature, vibrotactile and heat pain threshold under strictly controlled room temperature, and propose a new significance of the cold provocation test. Significant differences of skin temperature among three room conditions were observed before and 3 min after cold provocation. The skin temperature at the end of measurement at 27℃ of room temperature returned to the previous level in the most of the subjects. On the other hand, 40% and 15% of the subjects only recovered within 15 min after provocation in case of 22℃ and 17℃, respectively. The changes of the mean heat pain and vibrotactile threshold were strongly influenced by room temperatures. There was a significant negative relationship between skin temperature and both thresholds except the value of previous vibrotactile threshold. The recovery of vibrotactile threshold was more faster than that of heat pain threshold. The response of skin temperature, vibrotactile and heat pain thresholds in the 3 provocation test were strongly related to the room temperature. According to the types of provocation test, an adaptable temperature of the test room should be considered. The simultaneous measurement of heat pain threshold and skin temperature can provide some useful information for evaluating the periphearl nervous system.