RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN STRAlN RELATED TO JOB AND OVER FATIGUE CONDITION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTHE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Naoki  THE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR, RESEARCH DEPARTMENT, WORK STRESS RESEARCH GROUP, CHIEF (GROUP LEADER), 研究部・労働ストレス研究グループ, 主任研究員 (60165660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Tukasa  THE JAPAN SOCIETY FOR THE PROMOTION OF SCIENCE, RESEARCH FELLOW, 特別研究員 (10260134)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsJOB STRESS / STRAlN / OVER FATIGUE / SLEEP LOSS / NIGHT SHIFT / TAXI DRIVER / VENTRICULAR PREMATURE CONTRACTION (VPC) / ISCHEMIC CHANGE(CONTINUETO NEXTPPAGE) / 職務ストレス / 常夜勤 / 心室性期外収縮
Research Abstract
Effects of job stress during driving work on the increase in ventricular premature contraction (VPC) frequency of middle-aged taxi drivers suffering from ventricular arrhythmia were examined.
1. The effects of night work on ventricular arrhythmia were analyzed on the basis of a survey on a workday, the day-off after a night shift and a holiday.
Driving work of taxi drivers with VPCs thus tended to increase the VPC frequency.With an excessive work stress of the drivers, the possibility of an increase in the VPC frequency was suggested to appear during night work.The results from these cases suggest the possibility that driving work lasting for during about 20 hours including night driving may affect not only the VPC frequency on workdays but also that on an off-duty day and the following holiday.In particular, it is suggested that loss or lack of a daytime sleep on the first day-off after a night shift could induce not only an increase in the VPC frequency but also the occurrence of sever … More e VPCs, in particular for drivers with ischemic heart disease.
2. Effects of job stress during driving work on the increase in VPC frequency of taxi drivers were examined based on a case study of a male driver (age 43).He was suffering from ischemic changes and VPCs in ECG in the past medical examinations and using an anti-hypertensive medicine during the month of April when the study was done.He went into service from 1900 - 0400 hours, which included a 1-hour rest break, doing permanent night work everyday from Monday to Friday.
These results of this case study with suspected ischemic heart changes suggested the possibility that in the condition of sleep loss by long period of mid-night driving and the changes of physical condition, the fare-transport driving induced an increase of occurrence of VPC.The drive's operating efforts and some thought to earn, and earnings against his expectation would have served as repetitive stimulation and caused a reduction in the threshold of VPC occurrence, and therefore, could induce an increase in the VPC frequency. Less