The study of HLA-DNA typing technique applicable to forensic investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OTA Masao  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Department of Legal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50115333)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHLA / Class I genes / Class II genes / Forensic samples / DNA typing / PCR-SSP / PCR-RFLP / nested PCR / DNA タイピング / PCR-SSO / PCR-SSCP / HLAクラスI遺伝子 / HLA-クラスII遺伝子
Research Abstract
I investigated the applicability of HLA -DNA typing using PCR-based technique to forensic investigations. First, I applied the HLA-class II typing combined With PCR-SSP and PCR-RFLP to forensic practice. PCR-SSP typing was an effective as serological HLA-DR typing in determining DR types. PCR-RFLP typing was used for more precise definition of DRB1 alleles encoding DR2, DDR4, and DR8. Furthermore I used the nested or semi-nested PCR technique to increase the sensitivity of this system. Second, I studied the applicability of HLA-class I typing using PCR-SSP method. I made 96 kinds of primer mixture to amplify HLA-A,-B and-C alleles corresponding to serological class I antigens.
HLA-DNA typing by these methods were possible from DNA samples extracted from forensic samples, but both quality and quantity of DNA were important for successful.