Medico-legal studies of DNA typing from a fingerprint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuji  Okayama University Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30136379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZU Hideo  Okayama University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70033157)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGenetic polymorphism / Microsatellite / Fingerprint / Maltiplex PCR / nested PCR / Dual-PCR / STR多型
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have improved the sensitivity of the method for detecting microsatellite (STR) polymorphisms, and attempted the detection of the DNA types from a single fingerprint.
We conducted at first to improve the sensitivity of the method for detecting STR polymorphisms by PCR. A dual-PCR method and a PEP-PCR method were compared with the ordinary PCR method, and the dual-PCR and the PEP-PCR were approximately ten times as more sensitive than the ordinary PCR. Then, we attempted to detect STR types from fingerprints attached on the surface of objective slides, metal plates (stainless steel), paper sheets and polystyrene sheets. As the results, we were able to detect STR types from a single fingerprint on the surface of those materials by the present dual-PCR method. The Centricon 50 ultrafiltration followed by the silica filter purification was effective for the template preparation before PCR. Aluminum powder or the Ninhydrin reagent used for visualizing fingerprints were not influenced to the present method.