Immunohistochemical detection of heat shock protein indehydration state and heat stroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kentaro  St.Marianna University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80220309)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsheat shock protein / dehydration / rat / kidney / immunohistochemistry / fatty acid ethylesters / alcohol abuse / 熱ショック蛋白
Research Abstract
At first availability of fatty acid methyl- and ethylesters to alcoholic abusers were discussed. Fatty acid ethyl esters (FAEE) can be combined from ethanol and fatty acid in the heart and brain. Heart FAEE (HFAEE) levels were correlated with Blood ethanol concentration(BEC) and the mean levels of HFABE, brain FAEE(BFAEE), heart fatty acid methyl esters (HFAME) and brain fatty acid methylesters (BFAME) were higher in alcohol abusing group than in control group, even when their BEC were quite low. It was possible to distinguish between alcohol abusing group and control group using discriminant analysis.
The localization of heat shock protein(HSP) in rat kidney under dehydration state was discussed. In dehydration group rats were free from water intake for 40 hours. After 40 hours the kidneys were removed from rats in both, dehydration and control, groups. The kidneys were fixated with 10% buffered formalin and embedded in paraffin and hematoxylin and eosine(FW) stain and immunohistochemical stain using anti-HSP70, HSP6O and HSP27 antibody and avidin-biotin-peroxidase complex(ABC) method were performed. The results showed as follows : (1)The edematous changes in renal distal tubules of kidneys in dehydration groups were seen by HE stain. (2)Strong positive HSP27 stain in distal tubules were seen in dehydration groups. However, positive HSP7O, and HSP6O stain in distal tubules were also. seen in both groups.
From these immunohistochemical studies, other immunohistochemical system, such as streptavidin horseradish peroxidase(HRP) immunohistochemical staining method, or quantitative analysis using ELISA methods should be suggested to perform. And the morphological or biochemical changes in kidneys or other organs obtained from forensic autopsies dead in starvation or dehydration should be applied.