Expression and immunohistochemical studies of alpha (1,2) fucosyltransferases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroshi  Forensic Medicine and Human Genetics, Kurume University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20112039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Yoshiro  Forensic Medicine and Human Genetics, Kurume University School of Medicine, Asso, 医学部, 講師 (90231307)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsABO / H enzyme / Se enzyme / alpha (1,2) fucosyltransferase / フコース転移酵素 / H酵素 / Se酵素 / 抗体 / 免疫組織学
Research Abstract
The histo-blood group ABO-related antigens are carried by at least four different core structures (type 1 chain, Galbetal-3GlcNAcbeta1- ; type 2 chain, Galbeta1-4GlcNAcbeta1- ; type 3 chain, Galbeta, 1-3GalNAcalpha.1- ; type 4 chain, Glcbeta1-3GalNAcbeta1-). Blood group antigens are found not only on red blood cells but also in secretions and in some tissues. Two alpha(l, 2)fucosyltransferase, which form the H antigens, are present in human tissues and regulate the expression of ABO antigens. The presence or absence of the type 1 hlood group substances in secretion is regulated by the FUT2-encoded enzyme (Se enzyme) and is classified as the secretor or nonsecretor phenotype. The expression of the type 2 blood group antigens in the erythrocyte membranes is regulated by the FUT1-encoded eczyme (H enzyme). We have previously measured the H type 1 and H type 2 substances in human saliva using synthetic oligosaccarides as the standard substances and found that the concentration of H type 2 … More chain in saliva was about 5-10% that of H type1 chain. We have also immunohistochemically determined the differences in distribution of H type 1 and H type 2 antigens in human submandibular gland using specific monoclonal antibodies (MAbs), in which we demonstrated the distribution of H type 1 chain in mucous cells and in duct cells and of H type 2 chain in duct cells and in vascular encothelial cells. However, no H type 1 and no H type 2 chains were demonstrated in the serous cells of the submandibular gland. Recently, we used MAb anti-H MBrl, which is defined as a breast cancer-associated antigen and is specific for H type 3/4 antigens, and have demonstrated that the H type 3/4 chains were expressed mainly in the serous cells, with their expression dependent on the secretor status. From these results, we need to determine the distributions of H and Se enzymes. We tried to make peptide antibodies for H enzyme and Se enzyme. We used a peptide (#132-147, APEVDSRTPWRELQLH) for the H enzyme and that (#17-3 1, VQQRLAKIQAMWELP) for the Se enzyme, and we obtained antibody for each peptide. We are characterizing both peptide antibodies at present. Less