Preliminary study on endogenous disease diagnosis by chemical analysis in hair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kenji  Fukuoka Univ., Sch. of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00090738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIMURA Seiichi  Fukuoka Univ., Sch. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70004710)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHair analysis / Tyramine / Biogenic compounds / Chemical diagnosis / Mass spectrometry / Gas chromatography / 質量分析法 / 精神分裂病 / 行動異常 / 化学誘導体
Research Abstract
Some disease is caused by metabolic disorders. Therefore, biochemical information would play an important role for disorders. There are no adequate reports to diagnose those disorders by biochemical information. To obtain biochemical information, urine and blood are useful in clinical diagnosis. However, the samples should be taken from patients who are diet-controlled for the test. So that, postmortem samples are not suitable for the purpose. Meanwhile, it is said that hair drug analysis is an effective tool for demonstrating chronic drug therapy (or use). Hair collected can be easily preserved under ambient conditions. Our research project was planned based on the hair drug test, if excess biogenic compounds were retained by hair. 1. Gas chromatographic-mass spectrometric analysis together with extractive heptafluoro-n-butyrylation on Extrelut【○!R】 column was employed for acquiring chemical information from hair specimens. In this method, amines, aminophenols were sensitively detected in low level. 2. There were three compounds remarkably detected in hair. No difference among independent, specimens was quantitatively observed in two of them (unidentified). The detections of tyramin (one of them) were quantitatively divided into two different groups. 3. High levels of tyramine in hair were observed in about 30% of total specimens excepting putrefied specimens. Relatively numbers of hair specimens obtained from amphetamine-abusers, heart-disease holders and schizophrenic were observed. By this project work, the future utility of hair analysis is pointed out in resolving metabolic disorders that have so far been veiled.