Project/Area Number |
09670461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Akito Hokkaido Univ., Sch. Med., Assi. Pro., 医学部, 助手 (60250453)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | antiphospholipid syndrome / anti-α2glycoprotein I antibody / anticardiolipin antibody / α2glycoprotein I / epitope / polymorphism / 抗β2グリコプロテインI抗体 / β2グリコプロテインI / T細胞エピトープ |
Research Abstract |
I) Efforts were made to establish monoclonal anti-βィイD22ィエD2-GPI and anti-prothrombin antibodies from peripheral blood lymphocytes of patients with antiphospholipid syndrome (APS). ii) A random peptide library was screened to identify the B cell epitope of anti-βィイD22ィエD2-GPI antibodies established from APS patients. Putative epitopes were identified on domain IV of the βィイD22ィエD2-GPI protein. iii) Among the known polymorphisms of βィイD22ィエD2-GPI, ィイD1247ィエD1Val/Leu polymorphism was associated with prevalence of anti-βィイD22ィエD2-GPI antibodies. A monoclonal anti-βィイD22ィエD2-GPI antibody was found to bind to ィイD1247ィエD1ValβィイD22ィエD2-GPI more strongly than to ィイD1247ィエD1LeuβィイD22ィエD2-GPI. iv) Peripheral blood T lymphocytes from APS were tested for their response against ィイD1247ィエD1ValβィイD22ィエD2-GPI and ィイD1247ィエD1LeuβィイD22ィエD2-GPI. A large heterogeneity was observed among individual patients, suggesting the importance of this polymorphism in βィイD22ィエD2-GPI induced T cell response. v) Two families with βィイD22ィエD2-GPI deficiency were identified. βィイD22ィエD2-GPI deficient individuals had a homozygous deletion in the 4ィイD1thィエD1 exon of βィイD22ィエD2-GPI. βィイD22ィエD2-GPI deficient individuals did not show significant abnormalities in hemostasis or lipid metabolism. Persons with hetorozygous deficiency were found in 6.3% of the studied population.