Project/Area Number |
09670467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KURASAWA Kazuhiro Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30282479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAMOTO Itsuo Chiba University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10111436)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Polymyositis / DNA vaccination / immunologicam mechanism / cytokines / interferon-gamma / ICAM-1 / Interferen-γ / 副刺激 / 接着分子 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the role of interferon-gamma (IFN-gamma) in development of Polymyositis, we expressed IFN-gamma and beta-galactosidase (beta-Gal) in muscle of mice by injection of naked DNA encoding these proteins, DNA vaccination. beta-Gal was expressed in 2-5% of the muscle in mice injected with the plasmid. These mice expressing beta-Gal showed cellular and humoral immune response to beta-Ga1, indicated by proliferative response of splenocytes and serum antibodies to beta-Gal. However, no or very mild cell infiltration was observed in the muscle expressing beta-Gal. In addition, myositis was not found in mice injected with plasmid encoding IFN-gamma. In contrast to these mice, mice inoculated with both beta-Gal and IFN-gamma developed inflammation of the injected muscle. Furthermore, mice that injected with beta-Gal- and IFN-gamma- expression vector into right lower limb and with only beta-Gal- plasmid into left limb developed myositis of the muscle inoculated with both plasmids. In addition, treatment with anti-ICAM-1 mAb partially suppressed myositis induced by DNA vaccination. These findings indicates that IFN-gamma at the site of inflammation plays an important role in development of myositis.