Project/Area Number |
09670472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Yutaka The University of Tokyo, Hospital Intemal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (60107620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Zenichiro The University of Tokyo, Hospital Intemal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70238814)
KIHARA Hidetoshi Kihara Clinic Director, 院長
KITANI Seiichi The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 保健センター, 助手 (10231284)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Syk / bronchial asthma / polymorphisms / マスト細胞 / ヒスタミン遊離 / チロシンキナーゼ / Lyn |
Research Abstract |
Abstract Bronchial asthma is initiated with the inflammatory reactions of mast cells, lymphocytes and eosinophils caused by allergen. Syk is activated in inflammatory cells such as Blymphocytes, platelets, mast cells, monocytes, macrophages, T-cells and granulocytes. We studied the mutation of human syk molecule through association approach as analysis of genetic factor of asthma. There was the positive association between DNA sequence variant at 1449G/C, 1485G/A, 1668C/T and 1692T/C in kinase domain in syk gene and asthma phenotype trait (p<0.01). This polymorhisms could lead toward the disease-specific gene near syk locus with further genetic linkage analysis.