Detection of HGV mutation and pathological relation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Jun  Kyushu University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20150443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABESHIMA Segeki  Kyushu University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50304796)
上野 久美子  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshepatitis G virus / hepatitis C virus / STD / interferon / coinfection / epidemiology / G型肝炎ウイルス / C型肝炎
Research Abstract
To clarify the hepatitis G virus (HGV) transmission routes and its affect on liver function, we surveyed for HGV infection among the general population, hemodialysis patients, female prostitutes and patients with chronic liver disease caused by hepatitis C virus (HCV). We developed a primer for the detection of hepatitis G virus (HGV). We detected HGV RNA by PCR and measured antibody to envelope-2 of HGV (anti-E2) by ELISA.
The prevalence of HGV RNA and/or anti-E2 was 10.7% in 298 persons of the general population, 10.7% in 225 hemodialysis patients, and 24.8% in female prostitutes. The chronic viremia rate of HGV (21.7%) was significantly lower than that of HCV (83.2%) (p<0.001) and significantly higher than that of hepatitis B virus (HBV) (5.3%) (p<0.001). Among the hemodialysis patients, the prevalence of EGV RNA was correlated with the number of blood transfusions and the duration of dialysis. Among female prostitutes, the prevalences of HGV and/or anti-E2 was correlated with number of years engaged in prostitution. The prevalence of HGV RNA in 274 patients with chronic liver disease C was 8.9%, with no relation between HGV presence or absence and the severity of liver disease. Moreover, interferon eliminates HGV RNA from the serum.
In conclusion, HGV is transmitted by blood transfusion, medical intervention and sexual intercourse as are HCV and HBV.HGV infection has no apparent affect HCV infection.