Significance of infection with HTLV-1 as a pathogenesis of Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Kohei  Saga Medical School, Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00108721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOARADA Shuichi  Saga Medical School, Internal Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50304887)
USHIYAMA Osamu  Saga Medical School, Internal Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40253596)
TADA Yoshifumi  Saga Medical School, Internal Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70284627)
SUZUKI Noriaki  Saga Medical School, Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40244024)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSjS / HTLV-1 / membrane TNF-alpha / Ig production / T cells / B sells / RP105 / apoptosis / SjS / Ig産生 / シェ-グレン症候群
Research Abstract
Sjogren's syndrome(SjS) is characterized by increased production of polyclonal immunoglobulins(Ig) including autoantibodies, in which both T and B cells are highly activated. We demonstrated that human T cells, when infected with HTLV-1 in vitro, were induced to express the 26kDa membrane TNF-alpha. The infected T cells, through this molecule, activated autologous B cells to produce 1gM, which was inhibited by anti-TNF-alpha antibody. It was also found that anti-TNF-alpha antibody induced [Ca^2^+] mobilization in the infected T cells leading to IL-2 and IFN-gamma secretion. Histopathological examinations revealed that T cells having the membrane TNF-alpha were increased in the salivary gland of the patients with SjS.These results indicate that HTLV-1 infection in T cells may stimulate T cells as well as 13 cells through membrane TNF-alpha and that the possibility of the association of HTLV-1 infection with SjS has been raised.
RP105, a novel molecule which has recently been identified on virtually all mature B cells, is known to be related to the B cell proliferation or apoptosis. We found that RPIO5-negative B cells which were hardly found in normal subjects were increased to significant levels. Interestingly, the percentage of RP1O5-negative B cells was elevated in parallel with the increase of the disease activity. In addition, the analysis of other surface markers revealed that the RP1O5-negative B cells might correspond to the highly activated B cells which were involved in the production of 1g. Moreover, the RP1O5-negative B cells tended to be induced to apoptosis by corticosteroids.
These results of the investigation on T and B cells may lead to the clue of the pathogenesis of SjS.