Suppression of tumor metastasis through anti-apoptotic molecules BCL-2/BAG-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masaaki  Sapporo Medical University, Sch. Of Med., First Dept. Of Internal Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70240926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Kohzoh  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, First Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117603)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBcl-2 / BAG-1 / Metastasis / anoikis / Golgi apparatus / Cell motility / BAD / 細胞運動能
Research Abstract
Apoptosis is tightly linked to cellular differentiation and development. In addition to these physiological functions, we found that suppression of apoptosis promotes cancer metastasis and dissemination. In this regard, anti-apoptotic molecules are considered to be oncogenic proteins, and our data strongly suggest that suppression of anti-apoptotic molecules may inhibit tumor progression, especially metastasis and dissemination. In this project, we have investigated whether overexpression of dominant negative form of Bcl-2/BAG-1 can lead to decrease of tumor progression. So far, we could not obtain conclusive results on this issue. However, we also explored several points regarding BAG-1 functions and demonstrated that BAG-1 can contribute to cell motility through interaction with cytokeratin and actin filaments. We also found that BAG-1 accumulates at the Golgi apparatus in normal epithelial cells. Importantly, the intracellular localization of BAG-1 is disrupted in carcinoma cells. The aberrant distribution of BAG-1 in carcinoma cells may be associated with malfunction of BAG-1 and alter cellular properties and contribute to cancer development. In addition, we found that activation of PKC alpha increases sensitivity to anoikis, and thus the activation may be useful for inhibition of metastasis, since cancer cells can not attach extracellular matrix during metastasis.