Project/Area Number |
09670485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yukio FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (20254013)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | DNA vaccine / bronchial asthma / allergen / プラスミドDNA / 好酸球 |
Research Abstract |
Injection of plasmid DNA(pDNA) encoding antigen (Ag) to gastric wall caused transfection of mucosal epithelial cells and induced fecal IgA responses as well as systemic antibody. In contrast, intradermal delivery of pDNA induced systemic antibody but not mucosal IgA responses. Splenic CD4+T cells and mediastinal lymph node (MLN) cells of mice immunized via gastric mucosa with pDNA produce Th1-type cytokine, IFN-gamma, but not IL-4 or IL-5, after in vitro Ag-stimulation. The antigen-stimulated splenic CD4+ T cells from mice intradermally immunized with pDNA produced IFN-gamma, but MLN cells from these mice did not. Therefore, Th1 cells induced by gastric mucosal delivery of pDNA encoding allergen may accumulate at the lung after the inhalation of the corresponding allergen and may produce IFN-gamma that then prevent directly the accumulation of eosinophils following inhalation of various allergens. I have demonstrated using murine model of airway eosinophilia that mice immunized via gastric mucosa with pDNA were protected from airway eosinophilia following airway challenge not only with the corresponding Ag that the pDNA encodes, but also with the irrelevant Ag mixed with the corresponding Ag. In contrast mice immunized i.d. with same pDNA were protected from airway eosinophilia induced only by the corresponding Ag, but not by the irrelevant Ag mixed with the corresponding Ag. Therefore mucosal DNA immunization may be superior than systemic DNAimmunization in preventing airway eosinophilia in that mucosal delivery of pDNA encoding single allergen can protect against eosinophilic infiltration induced by multiple allergens.