Project/Area Number |
09670486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KASUKAWA Reiji Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80045632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATA Masayuki Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40219788)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | vasuclitis / connective tissue disease / immune complex / anti neutrophil antibody / anti endothelial cell antibody / CH50 / IL-2 / CpGモチーフ / 血清補体価 / IL-8 / 肺線維症 / 肺高血圧 |
Research Abstract |
Circulating immune complexes, anti endothelial cell antibody, anti neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody, and anti phospholipid antibody were measured in the patients with connective tissue disease accompanied by vascular disease and the patients with primary vascular disease and the frequencies of these items were compared between two groups of patients. The patients with connective tissue disease accompanied by vasculitis revealed significantly higher frequencies of circulating immune complexes, anti endothelial cell antibody and low level of serum complement than those with primary vascular disease. On the other hand, the patients with primary vascular disease revealed a significantly higher frequency of anti neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody than patients with connective tissue disease accompanied by vascular disease. These results indicated immune complexes participated more to pathogenesis of the vascular lesion of the patients with connective tissue disease, whereas anti neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody participated more to the pathogenesis of the vascular lesion in the patients with primary vascular disease.