Role of Bone Marrow T Cells, Transendothelial Migratory T Cells and Anti-Endothelial Cell Antibodies in the Pathogenesis of Autoimmunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KANO Shogo  Jichi Medical School, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00049024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIO Taku  Jichi Medical School, Medicine, Ass.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20221666)
MASUYAMA Jun-ichi  Jichi Medical School, Medicine, Ass.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20165731)
OKAZAKI Hitoaki  Jichi Medical School, Medicine, Ass.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40285789)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssystemic lupus erythematosus / apoptosis / ceramide / rheumatoid arthritis / transendothelial migration / anti-ribosomal P0 protein antibody / 抗リボゾームP0蛋白抗体 / 自己免疫 / 抗血管内皮細胞抗体 / 血管外遊走 / FTY720
Research Abstract
1. MRL-lpr/lpr mouse has defect in apoptosis due to abnormal Fas gene and develops autoimmune diseases. Ceramide is an important mediator of intracellular signal transduction from Fas-Fas ligand interaction, and the cell membrane-permeable form C2-ceramide induced apoptosis in CD3+CD4-CD8-(DN) T cells from MIRL-lprllpr mice. FTY72O is a novel immunosuppressive agent resembling sphingosine in chemical structure. Oral administration of FTY72O as well as C2-ceramide reduced the number of DN T cells in lymph nodes and spleen of MRL-lpr/lpr mice, and significantly prolonged the survival at nine months.
2. A monoclonal antibody (4C8) was established, which inhibits the transendothelial migration of T cells without interfering their adhesion to endothelial cells. The 4C8 molecule also acts as the second signal of T cell activation.
3. Significantly elevated level of anti-endothelial cell antibody was found in SLE patients associated with pulmonary hypertension. One of the antigen recognized by anti-endothelial cell antibodies was identified as ribosomal P0 protein. Anti-ribosomal PG protein antibodies were found in sera from the patient with systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE). Positive anti-ribosomal P0 protein antibodies were associated with central nervous system involvement in SLE.A close temporal relationship of liver disease to anti-ribosomal P0 protein antibodies and central nervous system disease was also found in SLE patients.