Role of alphaEbeta7 on tissue destruction of autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tsutomu  Saitama Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50179610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Kouichi  Saitama Medical School Assist Prof, 医学部, 講師 (00175928)
TSUZAKA Kensei  Saitama Medical School Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00245490)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIntegrins / autoimmunity / SLE / epithelial cells / E-cadherin / adhesion / apoptosis / インテグリン / E-カドヘリン / 組織障害 / アポトーシス / シェーグレン症候群 / シェ-グレン症候群
Research Abstract
To characterize the activated PBL and the role on pathogenesis in SLE, we have developed a series of monoclonal antibodies directed against the surface structures on the SLE PBL.We focused on the one monoclonal antibody designated SM-17, which reacted to the activation antigen on CD8+T cells. immunoprecipitation analysis clearly showed that the antigen recognized by SM-17 was alpha^Ebeta_7 (CD 103), which was first identified the surface antigen on the intra-epithelial lymphocytes. The expression of alpha^Ebeta_7 (CD 103) was examined in the a variety of autoimmtme and hematological patients with or without stimulation of PHA.We found that the expression of alpha^Ebeta_7 (CD 103) was significantly elevated in patients with SLE after stimulation with PHA, and one patient with hairy cell leukemia in the absence of stimulation. The enhanced expression was not only observed in CD8+ T cells, but also in CD4+ T cells from SLE patients. Th enhanced expression of CD 103 is significantly correlated with the presence of oral ulcers or serositis, suggesting that it may involve in tissue injury in these sites. Adhesion experiments against the HSG epithelial cell lines showed that the T cells with enhanced expression of CD 103 strongly adhered onto HSG, which was partially blocked by anti-alpha^Ebeta_7 antibody. These results suggest a role of this novel inte grin on the tissue injury, particularly epithelial cells, which are expressing E-cadherin, a higand for CD 103.