Biochemical analysis and therapeutic model of persistently infectious virus causing cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Hirotaka  Aichi Medical University, Internal Medicine, Assitant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70242112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Yoshitaka  Aichi Medical University, Internal Medicine, Assitant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50218905)
石川 哲也  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10288508)
各務 伸一  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10115545)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsviral persistent infection / hepatic cancer / gene therapy / HCV / antioncogene / killer T cell / signal transduction / immunology / 核構造 / HCC / 感染免疫 / p53 / AFP / B7 / ribosome S6 kinase
Research Abstract
Human persistently infectious viruses (HIV, HTLV, HCV, HBV and so on) are broadly epidemic all over the world. We attempted to establish a therapeutic model of persistently infectious virus using HCV and hepatic cancer. We first analyzed to identify the toxic element of HCV, and then, established the methods of reactivation of inactive T cell by using B7. Following these experiment, we established the therapeutic methods of activation of the apoptotic signal of cancer cells. In this research, we identified toxic element of the virus and novel epitope of hepatic cancer, established T cell line recognizing hepatic cancer and therapeutic vector against cancer.