Involvement of limbic system and hypothalamus in bronchial allergic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shoji  Inst. Industrial Ecological Sciences, University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Prof., 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (10108722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masanobu  Inst. Industrial Ecological Sciences, University of Occupational and Environment, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教授 (80181593)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsallergic reaction / limbic system / hypothalamus / conditioming / histanine release / anterior hypothalamic lesion / c-fos mRNA / Fos protein / c-fos m RNA発現 / 気道反応 / Fos蛋白 / 気管支肺胞洗浄液 / 好酸球 / マイクロインジェクション
Research Abstract
We have reported in previous studies the inhibition of the immediate and delayed type allergic reactions in the airway of guinea pigs and rats by the bilateral anterior hypothalamic lesioning (AHL) produced by electrolysis, and the mechanism of conditioned histamine release in guinea pigs. In this study, we carried out experiments in order to investigate whether the inhibition of allergic reaction in the rat's airway may or may not be caused by the AHL produced by microinjection of kainic acid instead of electotrlysis and the activation of the nerve cells in the hypothalamic area by the AHL, and to investigate the mechanism in the brain regarding conditioned histamine release.
Results. 1) Both the eosinophils in bronchoalbeolar lavage fluids (BALF) and lung tissues, which are the indicators of the late allergic reaction after the antigen challenge, were significantly lower in the MPO group that was injected with kainic acid into the bilateral medial preoptic area of the hypothalamus by … More microinjection methods, when compared with those of the non-MPO group and sham-operation group. These results suggest that AHL produced by the method used in this study may inhibit the late allergic reaction in the airway of rats.
There were no significant differences in the expression of Fos protein in the nerve cells at the periventricular hypothalamic area (PVH), amygdala and other areas in the brain 7 days after the operation among the three groups. We intend to investigate the expression of c-fos mRNA in the hypothalamic area after the antigen challenge and fhe optimal duration from the operation to the fixation of brain tissue.
2) The c-fos mRNA expression in the brain nerve cells was investigated 30 minutes after the conditioned stimulus in both the conditioned and unconditioned groups of sensitized rats. Although a weak expression of c-fos mRNA in the PVH was observed, no significant difference was found between both groups. We are now investigating the methods of the conditioning and the protocols of in situ hybridization method. Less