Project/Area Number |
09670503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (1998-1999) Asahikawa Medical College (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
YONEDA Masashi International University of Health and Welfare, School of Health Science, Associate Professor, 保健学部, 助教授 (30261407)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | acute pancreatitis / pancreatic blood flow / neuropeptide / neurotransmitter / 膵臓組織血流 |
Research Abstract |
Effects of central thyrotropin-releasing hormone (TRH) on pancreatic blood flow and experimental acute pancreatitis were investigated in male Wistar rats. 1)Intracisternal injection of TRH analog (30 ng) induced an increase in the pancreatic blood flow at 30 minutes and the stimulated blood flow was returned to the basal line at 90 minutes. 2)The stimulatory effect of intracisternal TRH analog on the pancreatic blood flow was dose-related ranging from 3 to 10 ng. 3)The stimulatory effect of intracisternal TRH analog on the pancreatic blood flow was blocked by atropine, L-NAME and vagotomy, but not by 6-hydroxydopamine. 4)Intracisternal injection of TRH analog (30- 50 ng) dose-dependently inhibited the pancreatic edema induced by cerulein injection. 5)Microinjection methods revealed the dorsal vagal motor nucleus is responsive site for TRH to induce stimulation of the pancreatic blood flow.