Investigation for the development of vaccine against hepatitis C virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Toshiyuki  University of Tokyo Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30219571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOTSUYANAGI Hiroshi  Intemal Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30251234)
MITSUI Hiroshi  Intemal Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30239280)
KOIKE Kazuhiko  Intemal Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80240703)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHCV / peptide / vaccine / interferon / IgG subtype / prognostic ralue / mouse / エペトープ / IgGサブクラス / C型肝炎 / ペプタイト / 免疫応答
Research Abstract
We have examined the murine T cell response to HCV core protein in terms of immunogenicity, the influence of H-2 linked genes, fine specificity, and relationship to in vivo antibody production by using recombinant HCV core protein which contains full length of entire core region. The HCV core protein was shown to have markedly lower immunogenicity compared to HBcAg on humoral and cellular response. The influence of H-2 linked genes on the humoral response to HCV core protein was discernible, and high responder (H-2f), intermediate responder (H-2b, s), and low responder (H-2k, d, p) haplotypes were identified. T cell recognition sites were defined by small (18 residue) synthetic peptides. Each strain recognized a predominant T cell determinant, and the fine specificity of this recognition process was dependent on the H-2 haplotype of the responding strain. For example, H-2f strain recognized p41-55, H-2b strain recognized p11-25, H-2s strain recognized p161-175 predominantly. When B10.M (H2-f) mice were primary immunized by p41-55 peptide, these mice had enough immune response after secondary immunization with HCV core protein. Therefore, p41-55 peptide is a good candidate for vaccine against HCV infection. These results that immune response to HCV core antigen is influenced by H-2 linked genes and that HCV core antigen is low immunogenic have clinical relevance most of patients with acute HCV infection produce lower antibodies against viral proteins in early phase.