Analysis of Mechanism of Sjogren Syndrome Developing in Chronic Investigator :
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kazuhiro  Tokyo Univ., Dpt of Meddicine, Assosiate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80240703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Kyoji  Tokyo Univ., Dpt of Meddicine, medical Stuff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
YOTSUYANAGI Hiroshi  Tokyo Univ., Dpt of Meddicine, medical Stuff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshepatitis C / transgenic mice / envelope protein / Siogren syndrome / hepatitis / auto immune disease / sialadenitus / 唾液線炎 / シェ-グレン症候群
Research Abstract
Hepatitis C virus (HCV). a major causative agent of non-A, non-B chronic hepatitis, is also suggested to be associated with extrahepatic manifestations such as mixed cryoglobulinemia and glomerulonephritis. Two independent lines of transgenic mice carrying the HCV envelope genes have been previously shown to express the HCV envelope proteins in organs including the liver and salivary glands. which results in no pathological changes in the liver. Further analysis of these animals has now revealed that they develop an exocrinopathy involving the salivary and lachrymal glands. This pathology resembles Sjogren's syndrome, which is also suggested to have a possible association with chronic hepatitis C.These observations suggest that HCV may be involved in the pathogenesis of sialadenitis in humans, and this transgenic mouse system would be a good animal model for the study of HCV infection.