p16 mutations in pancreatic cancer and its clinical application using pancreaitc juice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroyuki  Kanazawa Univ., Cancer Res.Inst., Res.Associate, がん研究所, 助手 (30242564)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsp16 mutations / pancreatic cancer / immunohistochemistry / pancreatic juice / microdissection / homozygous deletion / PCR-SSCP / p16mutations / p16 / 免疫組織染色 / K-ras
Research Abstract
I have repoted that detection of K-ras mutations in pure pancreatic juice (PPJ) was useful for the diagnosis of pancreatic carcinoma (PCa). However, combination assay of K-rag and p53 mutations was not completely fulfiled for the diagnosis of PCa. Therefore, a new specific gene for PCa is needed for the supplemental diagnosis of PCa. p16 is a suppressor gene with the function of cyclin dependent kinase (CDK) inhibitor, and high incidence of p16 inactivation in PCa cell lines was recently reported.
Expression of p1 6 gene product in human PCa was investigated in paraffin-embedded tissue using a monclonal antibody against p16 protein, clone G175-405, by means of immunohistochemical staining. All six cases of normal pancreas and all but 1 of 20 cases of chronic pancreatitis (CP) expressed p16 protein, whereas 41.9% (26 of 62) of PCas lost p16 expression. There was a significant difference between CP and PCa for frequency of the loss of p16 expression. (p< 0.01). Moreover loss of p16 protei … More n in pancreatic malignancy was significantly associated with histological grade (G1 versus G2 and G3, p< 0.01) but not with sex, age, clinical stage, tumor location, or resectability. DNA was extracted using microdissection method from the 26 PCa tissues which show the loss of p16 expression by immunohistochemical staining. Incidence of homozygous deletion was found in 19.2% (5/26) in exon 1, 23.1% (6/26) in exon 2, 0% (0/26) in exon 3 ofpl6, and 34.6% (9126) in all by PCR with the corresponding primers. On the other hand, there was no mutaion of p1 6 gene about the remnant 17 PCa cases expressing PCR products by PCR-SSCP.Recently, methylation of CpG island is regarded as a cause of the loss of p16 expression and p16 methylation for PCa is now under investigation. It is very difficult to detect homozygous deletions of p16 in PPJ because an amount of exfoliated normal pancreatic epitheliums are present in PPJ.Therefore, mutation of p16 in PPJ obtained from patients with PCa is under investigation. At present, there has been no detectable mutations of p16 in PPJ. Less