HGV/GBV-C infection in various liver deseases and its transmission route
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKAHANE Yoshiriro  Yamanashi Medical University, 1st Dep.of Internal medicine, Assos.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60092855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO M.  Yamanashi Medical University, 1st Dep.of internal medicine, Assist., 医学部, 助手 (60324191)
OKADA Shunichi  Yamanashi Medical University, 1st Dep. medicine, Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20283202)
MIYAZAKI Yoshiki  Yamanashi Medical University, 1st Dep.of medicine, Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80166157)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHGV / GBV-C / Non A to E hepatitis / acute hepatitics B / chronic hepatitis C / interferon / hepatocellular carcinoma / 慢性肝疾患 / B型肝炎 / C型肝炎 / 日本 / 中国 / 肝発癌 / A型急性肝 / 重感染 / 劇症化 / HCV / TTV / G型肝炎 / 透析患者 / インターフェロン治療
Research Abstract
Aputative viral antigen that might be responsible for a part of non-A to E hepatitis has been reported independently by two groups of investigtors. More recently, two isolates are considered to be the same virus of possible distinct genotypes, designated HGV/GBV-C.Little is known, however, of the clinical significance, transmission routes or the response to interferon(IFN)of HBV/GBV-C.In this reort, we describe the results of our studies.
1)HGV/GBV-C was detected in only one patient out of 37 non B non C chronic liver disease patients. It was not detected in any of 16 acute non-A to E hepatitis. This result indicated little contribution of HGV/GBV-C to liver injuries.
2)HGV/GBV-C was detected in 3(7%)of 44 acute hepatitis B padents. These 3 padents infected with HBV by sexual transmission and showed longer HBs-antisenemia than 41 patients who did not possess HGV/GBV-C.
3)HGV/GBV-C was detected 23(12%)patients out of 195 patients with chronic hepatitis C who received interferon. There were … More no differences in clinical features between 23 patients with HGV/GBV-C and 172 patients without it. HCV and HGV/GBV-C were sensitive to interferon independently, and the existence of HGV/GBV-C did not influence the effect of interferon to HCV.HGV/GBV-C disappeared from serum in 12(52%)of 23 patients at the completion of interferon. At 6 months after interferon treatment, HGV/GBV-C remained cleared in 5(22%). Two patients showed reapperance of HGV/GBV-C thereafter, indicating a poor response of HGV/GBV-C to interferon.
4)HGV/GBV-C was detected in 23(12%)of 185 patients with hepatocenular carcinoma, including 1(4%)of 23 padents with HBsAs, 21(15%)of 144 patients with anti-HCV and 1(20%)of 5 patients with both. It was not detected in any of 13 patients negative for either HBsAg or anti-HCV.There were no differences in chinical backgrounds and hepatocellular carcinoma status between the patients who had and who did not have HGV/GBV-C in serum. These results werer same as Chinese patients with hepatocellular carcinoma and indicated the role of HGV/GBV-C in hepatocarcinogesis would be minimal. Less