The Evaluation of Photodynamic therapy (PDT) for cancer with ^<31>P nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Tsunehisa  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, The second Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80214625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoshimasa  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, The second Department of Internal Medic, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50252185)
FUJISE Yutaka  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Chemistry Professor, 医学部化学, 教授 (60004355)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPhotodynamic therapy, / Nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy, / Photosensitizer, / ATX-S10, / Photofrin-II, / delta-aminolevulinic acid, / light induced fluorescence detection system, / Hepatocellular carcinoma / 光力学的治療(PDT) / light induced fluorescence detection system / 化学発癌 / 腫瘍選択性 / 核磁気共鳴スペクトル(MRS) / フォトフリン-II / HeLa腫瘍 / ATP
Research Abstract
1. The^<31>p nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (^<31>P MRS ) measured after photodynamic therapy (PDT) were compared with the histopathological findings. Ph-Il (Photofrin) or ATX-S10 were intraperitoneally injected to BALB/c nude mice. 24 hours after Phil injection or two hours after the ATX-S10 injection the transplanted HeLa cell tumor was totally irradiated to 50-100J/tumor by YAGOPO laser which generates a light at a wavelength of 630 nm for Ph-II and 670 nm for ATX-S 10. The^<31>p MRS was measured 1, 3 and 7 days after PDT and the specimens were histopathologically studied each day. On the 1st day after ATX-S10 PDT, ATP almost disappeared in the^<31>p MRS of the tumor when live HeLa cells were undetectable in it. Contrastively, a considerable amount of ATP was recognized when live cells were remained. In Ph- II PDT, ATP decrease 1 day after PDT didn't correlate to the eradicated tumor volume, and the total phosphate decrease up to 7 days after PDT correlated to the decreasing live HeLa cells. Moreover, we observed one day after ATX- S10 PDT the damaged cells were completely dead, however the cells after Ph-LI were not comletely dead.
31P MRS is a very useful method to evaluate the effects of PDT and to investigate its mechanisms.
2. In order to investigate the distribution of photosensitizer in the experimental liver tumor, neoplastic hepatic lesions were induced in rats given diethylnitrosoamine for 11 weeks. Borderline lesions like hyperplastic nodule and atypical nodule, and hepatocellular carcinoma were observed in this model. delta -aminolevulinic acid (ALA) was injected and protoporphyrinIX (PpIX) fluorescence was measured using light induced fluorescence detection system 1,2,3,4,6,8 hours after administration. Three hours after ALA administration, PpIX fluorescence tended to be greater in cancer than in normal tissure.
ALA might accumulate selectively in experimental liver cancer.