Fast magnetic resonance imaging for analysis of gastrointestinal function in health and disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Satoru  Nagoya University, School of Medicine , Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50180550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Masataka  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Associate Professor, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (10104275)
SEO Yositeru  Kyoto Prefecutural University of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90179317)
KITAGWA Motoji  Nagoya University, School of Medicine , Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80262898)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfast MR imaging / MR video system / MR microscopy / Snapshot / real-time MRI / esophageal motility / gastric motility / acute pancreatitis / 高速MRI / 実験膵炎 / 嚢胞 / 3次元画像 / 非侵襲的計測 / 消化機能と病態 / 消化機能 / 胃排出 / 高速MRイメージング
Research Abstract
Fast magnetic resonance (MR) imaging techniques were applied to analyze the function of the gastrointestinal tract in health and disease. iH imaging of the rabbit esophagus/dog stomach and rat pancreas was carried out using a 4.7 T magnetic resonance spectrometer (Biospec ABX 47/40, Bruker) with bird-cage RF coils (inner diameters of 10 and 20 em) to achieve three main objectives ; (1) speed of imaging, (2) long-term recording and (3) high resolution (MRmicroscopy). Transverse, sagittal and coronal images of the animals were taken by fast gradient-echo imaging (Snapshot).
1. Esophageal peristaltic movement at 8.3 cm/s was clearly visualized by Snapshot method (FOV 225^2 mm data matrix 96^2, slice thickness 6 mm, TR 3.4 ms, TE 1.9 ms, 329 ms/image). Simultaneous manometric analysis confirmed MR image was esophageal contraction.
2. A continuous recording of the dog stomach filled with 0.3% ferric ammonium citrate,was carried out using a real-time MR image reconstruction system and a video recorder (MR video system). Real-time images of gastric peristaltic movement could be recorded at 0.45 s/image for over 20 min (FOV 300^2mm, matrix 128^2, thickness 6 mm, TR 3.4 ms, TE 1.8 ms).
3. MR imagingofthe rat pancreas (FOV 100 mm, matrix 256^2, thickness 3 mm, TR 6.8 ms, TE 3.5 ms) after acute experimental pancreatitis was successfully conducted at 5-7 days intervals for one month without controlling breathing. Inflammatory changes of the pancreas and the spatial and temporal development of a cyst could be seen as three dimensional images.