Relationship of expression of c-myc and branched-chain aminotransferase in human gastric cancer cells and tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hidemi  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10215501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Yoshiharu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30162738)
NIWA Yasumasa  School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20283442)
ARISAWA Tomiyasu  School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50273230)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgastric cancer / c-myc / BCATc / BCATm / BCKDC / c-Myc / ミトコンドリア型分岐鎖アミノ酸アミノ基転移酵素(mBCAT) / 細胞質型分岐鎖アミノ酸アミノ基転移酵素(CBCA) / アイソザイム / ヒト胃粘膜 / 胃癌 / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
A protooncogene c-myc is a transcription factor, which regulates expression of other genes important for cell proliferation and differentiation. An isozyme of branched-chain aminotransferase (BCAT), cytosolic BCAT (BCATc), was reported as one of the target genes of c-myc and it was reported that overexpression of c-myc are observed in 30-90% gastric cancer tissues. From these background, we investigated a correlation between expression of c-myc and BCATc in human gastric cancer cells and tissues. Expression of another isoenzyme of BCAT, mitochondrial BCAT (BCATm), was also examined in the cells and tissues. We first examined the expression of c-myc and two BCATs in two gastric cancer cell lines, MKN45 and KATO III, by the polymerase-chain reaction method. In MKN45, overexpression of c-myc, but not BCATc, was detected. On the other hand, c-myc expression was lower in KATO III than in MKN45, but BCATc expression was at the greater extent and BCATm expression was suppressed. We second examined their expression in gastric mucosal tissues with cancer obtained from 9 patients and mucosal tissues with gastritis from 8 patients as control. In the 4 cases of gastric cancer, BCATc overexpression was detected and c-myc overexpression was observed in 5 cases. However, there is no correlation between expression of c-myc and BCATc in these cases. These results suggest that expression of BCATc in gastric cancer cells is regulated in a manner independent of expression of c-myc.