Regulation of immune response in hole body and intestinal mucosa by oral administration of staphylococcal enterotoxin B (SEB)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Tomoyuki (1999)  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Internal Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80273407)
藤山 佳秀 (1997-1998)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70111896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻川 知之  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80273407)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSEB / DSS colitis / TCR α KO mice / Vβ8T-cell / oral torelance / TCRα鎖欠損マウス / コラーゲン誘導関節炎 / 自己免疫疾患 / 経口寛客 / スーパー抗原 / 炎症性腸疾患(IBD)
Research Abstract
We have been elucidated that oral SEB administration prevented the onset of DSS induced colitis, and influence of clonal deletion designated by Vβ8T -cells. We evaluated the effect of oral SEB administration on TCR α KO mice. (Experiment 1) Simultaneous administration of SEB ameliorated DSS induced colitis on TCR α KO mice, following prolonged survival time. Although serum Ig M of mice administered DSS increased more than that of control, the cell fractions of CD4ィイD1+ィエD1TCRVβィイD1dimィエD1T-cells and CD4ィイD1+ィエD1TCRVβィイD1dimィエD1T-cells did not change with or without SEB oral administration. (Experiment 2) Although TCR α KO mice have been given SEB for 9 weeks, the incidence of colitis did not decrease and the cell fractions of CD4ィイD1+ィエD1TCRVβィイD1dimィエD1T-cells also did not change. It was suggested that CD4ィイD1+ィエD1TCRVβィイD1dimィエD1T-cell may influence the onset of the colitis on TCR α KO mice. We elucidated that preventive effect of SEB on DSS induced colitis of TCR α KO mice. Therefore, it is suggested that TCRαィイD1-ィエD1βィイD1+ィエD1 cells which express the Vβ region corresponding SEB may play an important role on the onset of DSS induced colitis on TCR α KO mice. However, it was difficult to induce oral tolerance by SEB under condition of continuing local inflammation such as colitis of TCR α KO mice.