Project/Area Number |
09670553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Ehime University School |
Principal Investigator |
MASUMOTO Toshikazu Ehime University School of Medicine, Assistant Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40243779)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | primary biliary cirrhosis / lymphoid dendritic cell / pyruvate dehydrogenase / auto-reactive T cell / antigen-pulse / allogenic mixed leucocyte reaction / nitric oxide / naive T cell / Allogenic mixed leucocyte reaction / リンパ性幼惹化反応 / 自己反応性T細胞フローン |
Research Abstract |
I analyzed the function of lymphoid dendritic cells (DCs) in primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC) and tried to induce auto-antigen reactive T cell clone by using DCs. Stimulatory capacity of DCs from PBC patients in allogenic mixed leucocyte reaction (MLR) was significantly lower compared to normal controls and chronic hepatitis C patients. Cytokine and nitric oxide (NO) production in supernanant of allogenic MLR and DCs incubated with Staphylococcus aureus Cowan I strain (SAC) were mesured, and it was found that NO production was significant increased from DC culture in patients with PBC compared to normal controls. Addition of NO inhibitor (N^G-monomethyI-L-arginine monoacetate) to culture resulted in reduced NO production and recovery of reduced allogenic MLR in patients with PBC. DCs pulsed with pyruvate dehydrogenase (PDH) induced significant T cell proliferation in patients with PBC compared to normal controls. It was concluded that DCs might be useful to induce auto-reactive T cell clone by recovery of DCs dysfunction in patients with PBC.