Relation of matrixmetalloproteinases and infalammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Fumio  Sapporo Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90223180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Kohzoh  Sapporo Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117603)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMatrilysin / Matrix metalloproteinase / RT-PCR / Immunostaining / ulcerative colitis / extracellular matrix / TIMP-1 / TIMP-2 / 潰瘍形成
Research Abstract
Matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-7, matrilysin, has been implicated in tumor invasion and metastasis as well as tumor initiation or growth. In previous reports, relation of matrix metalloproteinases and autoimmune diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis was investigated. However, matrix metalloproteinases in inflammatory bowel disease are not investigated in detail. In this study, several kinds of MMPs and tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinases (TIMP) were immunohistochemically analyzed in, especially, ulcerative colitis. MMP-2, MMP-3, MMP-9, TIMP-1 and TIMP-2 were not remarkably up/down regulated in inflammatory region of ulcerative colitis using both biopsied specimens or surgically resected specimens. Interestingly, matrilysin (MMP-7) was detected in the epithelial cells near ulceration in severe ulcerative colitis. However, inflammatory region of mild to moderate epithelia did not show matrilysin expression. These results suggest that the role of matrilysin might be involved in repair process after inflammation in ulcerative colitis.