Project/Area Number |
09670564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Takayuki OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10209637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Shiro OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (50271185)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | INFLAMMATORY BOWEL DISEASE / CROHN'S DISEASE / MUCOSAL IMMUNITY / GRANULOMA / TH1 CELLS / SPECIFIC ANTIGENS / 炎症性腸疾患 / Th1 / クローナリティー / T細胞レセプター / clonality / 腸間膜リンパ節 / 粘膜固有層リンパ球 |
Research Abstract |
Inflammatory bowel diseases, including ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease are chronic refractory inflammatory diseases of intestines with unknown etiology. We have investigated local immune responses featuring both disease, especially with respect to disease specific activation of T cells and disease specific antigenic stimuli by means of the immunohistochemistry and molecular biological techniques. 1. T cells or T cell clones generated from involved intestine with Crohn's disease showed oligoclonal expansion in limited variety of T cello receptor BV usages, while those from ulcerative colitis showed polyclonal expansion of T cells. 2. Th1 type immune responses were dominant in Crohn's disease, especially around noncaseating granulomas in the intestine and mesenteric lymph nodes. Macrophages and T cells around the granuloma exclusively produced interferon-gamma and interleukin 12 but not interleukin 4. Expanded T cells in Crohn's disease were mainly expressed CD4 and CD45RO suggesting memory T cell expansion. 3. These granuloma in Crohn's disease were closely related to the lymphatic system. From these results, Crohn's disease is closely related to the mucosal activation to disease specific antigens.